Science Program and Information

 

 

Monday - 28 March

Time
Duration
Invited (I)/ Contributed (C)
Item
Speaker
8:15 0:35 Registration and Morning Coffee
8:50 0:15 Opening: Announcements and Introductions
Van Romero
9:05 0:05 Announcements
Michelle Creech-Eakman
Session:Fundamental Stellar Parameters
9:10 0:45  
I
Chris Haniff
9:55 0:30 Morning Coffee
10:25 0:30  
I
Chris Haniff
10:55 0:45  
I
Willie Torres
11:40 0:45  
I
Jason Aufdenberg
12:25 1:20 Lunch
13:45 0:30  
C
Michal Simon
14:15 0:30  
C
Gail Schaefer
14:45 0:15 Poster Pops
15:00 0:30 Afternoon Coffee
15:30 0:45  
I
Josh Eisner
16:15 0:15 Poster Pops
16:30 1:00 Poster Session
17:30 End of day

 

 

Tuesday - 29 March

Time
Duration
Invited (I)/ Contributed (C)
Item
Speaker
8:30 0:30 Morning Coffee
9:00 0:10 Opening
Michelle Creech-Eakman
Session: Stellar Structure & Evolution
9:10 0:45  
I
Patrick Young
9:55 0:30  
C
Benjamin Brown
10:25 0:15 Poster Pops
10:40 0:30 Morning Coffee
11:10 0:45  
I
Travis Metcalfe
11:55 0:15 Poster Pops
12:10 1:20
Lunch
13:30 0:30  
C
Joyce Guzik
Session: Evolved Stars & Stellar Imaging
14:00 0:45  
I
Angela Speck
14:45 0:30 Afternoon Coffee
15:15 0:30  
C
Brian Kloppenborg
15:45 0:45  
I
John Monnier
16:30 1:00 Poster Session
17:30 End of Day

 

 

Wednesday - 30 March

Time
Duration
Invited (I)/ Contributed (C)
Item
Speaker
8:30 0:30 Morning Coffee
9:00 0:10 Opening
Michelle Creech-Eakman
Session: Stellar Structure & Evolution
9:10 0:45  
I
Tom Harrison
9:55 0:30  
C
Bill Cotton
10:25 0:30 Morning Coffee
10:55 0:30  
C
Keiichi Ohnaka
Session: Session: Extrasolar Planets
11:25 0:45  
I
Damien Ségransan
12:10 1:20
Lunch
13:30 0:30  
C
Ming Zhao
Session: Black Holes
14:00 0:45  
I
Thaisa Storchi
Bergmann
14:45 0:30 Afternoon Coffee
15:15 0:45  
I
Reinhard Genzel
16:00 0:30  
C
Leonard Burtscher
16:30 1:00 Poster Session
17:30 End of Day
18:30 Conference Dinner at El Sombrero

 

 

Thursday - 31 March

Time
Duration
Invited (I)/ Contributed (C)
Item
Speaker
8:30 0:30 Morning Coffee
9:00 0:10 Opening
Michelle Creech-Eakman
Session: Session: New Challenges for Optical Interferometry
9:10 0:45  
I
Marco Delbo
9:55 0:30 Morning Coffee
10:25 0:30  
C
Fabien Baron
11:55 0:30  
C
Christian Hummel
11:25 0:15 Closing
Michelle Creech-Eakman
11:40 1:00
Depart for MRO site tour
13:00 Lunch @ Magdalena Ridge Observatory

 

 

    The workshop would like to extend their gratitude to the SOC for setting up the program.

     

    Scientific Organizing Committe

    Gerard van Belle (ESO) (chair)
    Martin Elvis (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
    Joyce Guzik (LANL),

    Salman Habib (LANL)
    Hui Li (LANL),

    Lisa Prato (Lowell Obs.)
    Russel White (Georgia State/CHARA)
    Lee Anne Willson (Iowa State Univ.)
    John Young (Univ. of Cambridge)